Scientific Names

This page is a photographic record of orchids taken by members of the Western Australian Native Orchid Study and Conservation Group.

It is of value in that it displays the distribution and flowering dates of recognized species found in the South-West of WA.


Caladenia
abbreviata
ambusta
attingens subsp. attingens
attingens subsp. effusa
attingens subsp. gracillima
applanata subsp. applanata
applanata subsp. erubescens
arenicola
arrecta
barbarella
bicalliata subsp. bicalliata
bicalliata subsp. cleistogama
barbarella
barbarossa
bigeminata
brevisura
brownii
bryceana subsp. bryceana
bryceana subsp. cracens
busselliana
caesarea subsp. caesarea
caesarea subsp. maritima
caesarea subsp. transiens
cairnsiana
chapmanii
christineae
citrina
corynephora
crebra
cristata
cruscula
decora
denticulata subsp albicans
denticulata subsp denticulata
denticulata subsp. rubella
dimidia
discoidea
dorrienii
doutchiae
drakeoides
drummondii
dundasiae
elegans
ensata
erythrochila
erythronema
excelsa
exilis subsp. exilis
exilis subsp. vanleeuwenii
exstans
falcata
ferruginea
filifera
flava subsp. flava
flava subsp. maculata
flava subsp. sylvestris
fluvialis
footeana
gardneri
georgei
graminifolia
graniticola
granitora
harringtoniae
heberleana
hiemalis
hirta subsp. hirta
hirta subsp. rosea
hoffmanii
hopperiana
horistes
huegelii
incensa
incrassata
infundibularis
integra
interjacens
latifolia
leucochila
lobata
lodgeana
longicauda subsp. albella
longicauda subsp. australora
longicauda subsp. borealis
longicauda subsp. calcigena
longicauda subsp. crassa
longicauda subsp. eminens
longicauda subsp. insularis
longicauda subsp. longicauda
longicauda subsp. merrittii
longicauda subsp. minima
longicauda subsp. redacta
longicauda subsp. rigidula
longiclavata
lorea
luteola
macrostylis
magniclavata
marginata
melanema
meridionalis
mesocera
microchila
multiclavia
nana subsp. nana
nana subsp. unita
nivalis
nobilis
occidentalis
pachychila
paludosa
paradoxa
pectinata
pendens subsp. pendens
pendens subsp. talbotii
perangusta
petrensis
pholcoidea subsp. pholcoidea
plicata
pluvialis
polychroma
postea
procera
pulchra
radialis
radiata
reptans subsp. reptans
rhomboidiformis
roei
saxicola
serotina
sigmoidea
speciosa
splendens
startiorum
straminichila
swartsiorum
thinicola
uliginosa subsp. candicans
uliginosa subsp. patulens
uliginosa subsp. uliginosa
ultima
viridescens
voigtii
vulgata
wanosa
williamsiae
winfieldii
zantha